almond powder instant almond powder
Product name: Almond powder
Alias: Amygdalin Mandelonitrile-β -gentiobioside, Amygdaloside, Laetrile, VB-17
Chemical name: Benzeneacetonitrile, α -[(6-O-β -D-glucopyranosyl-β -D-glucopyranosyl) oxy]
Latin name: Semen armeniacae amarum
CAS No: ***
Specifications: 98% /99% (HPLC) ; Pure Almond powder
Molecular formula: C20H27NO11;
Physical properties: Trihydrate orthorhombic columnar crystal (water), melting point 200° ; Anhydrous melting point of about 20° , [α ] 20D-42° . LG dissolved in 12ml of water, 900ml ethanol and 11ml boiling alcohol, easily soluble in boiling water, almost insoluble in diethyl ether.
The almond is a small deciduous tree, growing to between 4 and 10 meters in height, with a trunk of up to 30 centimetres in diameter. The fruit of the almond is a drupe 3.5–6 cm long, with a downy outer coat. The outer covering or exocarp, fleshy in other members of Prunus such as the plum and cherry, is instead a leathery grey-green coating called the hull, which contains inside a hard shell, and the edible seed, commonly called a nut in culinary terms. Generally, one seed is present, but occasionally there are two. In botanical terms, an almond is not a true nut. The reticulated hard woody shell (like the outside of a peach pit) surrounding the edible seed is called the endocarp. The fruit is mature in the autumn, 7–8 months after flowering.
1.Bitter almond contains amygdalin, amygdalin intestinal microbial enzymes in the body, or can be itself contained in the bitter almond bitter almond bitter almond hydrolysis to produce small amounts of hydrocyanic acid and benzaldehyde, inhibit the respiratory center, to cough, asthma.
2.Anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.
4.Lowering blood sugar, Hypolipidemic.
5.Elimination of pigmentation, freckles, dark spots, so as to achieve the effect of beauty.
6.Attending functions lower gas cough and asthma, laxative. For cough, asthma, chest full of phlegm, blood-chun, dry, dry bowel constipation.
(1).Applied in food field, it is usually used as food additive;
(2).Applied in health product field;
(3).Applied in cosmetic field, as a kind of raw material, it can mix a natural cosmetics.